It was decided by Railfreight in mid 1989 that each of the class 60s would be named in traditional fashion, using names regarded as suitable for locomotives, rather than the more commercial names becoming more and more popular at the time. The class 60 names were compiled by a small select band of Railfreight managers, whom it is reported avoided names with military connotations, instead names were selected from the categories of, mountains of the British Isles, innovators, reformers, scientists and Inventors. The only two exceptions to these categories proved to be prototype 60001 and  60098 named "Steadfast" and "Charles Francis Brush" respectively.

When the namings were initially announced there was no schedule for naming particular numbered locomotives, however the names were allocated to each Railfreight sector. The table below shows which names were initially allocated to each Railfreight sector.


Construction  Metals  Coal  Petroleum 
Skiddaw Scarfell Cairn Toul John Flamstead
Great Gable Helvellyn Cairn Gorm Joseph Lister
Bow Fell Great Wernside Brarieach Alexander Flemming
Kinder Scout Ingleborough Liathach Robert Boyle
Langdale Pikes Pen-y-Ghent Suilven Caperbility Brown
Wild Boar Fell Cir Mhor Canisp Robert Adam
High Willhays Cross Fell Stac Pollaidh Christopher Wren
Hey Tor Moel Fammau Foinaven Charles Babbage
Dovestone Tor Carnedd Llewelyn Schiehallion William Caxton
Black Tor Tremadog Slioch Joseph Banks
Carnead Dafydd Tryfan Lochnagar Anthony Ashley Cooper
Cader Idris Pen-y-fan Buachaille Etive Mor Mary Sommerville
Moel Siabod Crib Goch Arcuil Elizebth Fry
Glyder Fawr Blencathra Quinag Florence Nightengale
Arenig Fawr Ben Nevis An Teallach John Reith
Elider Fawr Ben Macdui Boar of Badenoch Samuel Johnsom
Plynlimon Bidean Nam Bian Ben More Assynt James Murrey
Mam Tor Sgurr Nam Ciche James Watt  
Breacon Beacons Ben Lui Alexander Graham Bell  
Glastonbury Tor Goat Fell John Logie Baird  
Bleaklow Hill The Cheviot James Clerk-Maxwell  
Axe Edge Snowdon Charles Darwin  
Shining Tor   John Loudon McAdam  
    Dorothy Garrod  
    Josephine Butler  
    William Wilberforce  
    Robert Owen  
    William Bramwell Booth  
    Thomas Bernardo  
    William Beveridge  
    Adam Smith  
    John Howard  
    Samuel Plimsoll  


In the intervening period between the namings being announced and the fleet being build and allocated names a number of alterations were made. The following names were not used Hey Tor, Dovestone Tor, Elider Fawr, Tremadog, Pen-y-fan, Blencathra and Snowdon. These names were substituted with the following, Dunkery Beacon, Yes Tor, Ailsha Craig, Saddleback, Kinder low, Humphrey Davey, Regtanald Munns and Jack Stirk.

A full listing of the original names applied to each locomotive is in the table below along with a brief meaning.



Loco Original Applied Name Meaning
60001 Steadfast As per dictionary definition
60002 Capability Brown 1715 - 1783. Landscape gardener.
60003 Christopher Wren 1632 - 1723. English architect.
60004 Lochnagar Scottish  Mountain - Braemar.
60005 Skiddaw English  Mountain - Lake District.
60006 Great Gable English  Mountain - Lake District.
60007 Robert Adam 1728 - 1792. Scottish architect.
60008 Moel Fammau Welsh  Mountain - Clwdians.
60009 Carnedd Dafydd Welsh  Mountain - Snowdonia.
60010 Pumlumon Plynlimon Welsh  Mountain - Cambrians.
60011 Cader Idris Welsh  Mountain - Cambrians.
60012 Glyder Fawr Welsh  Mountain - Snowdonia.
60013 Robert Boyle 1627 - 1691. Irish physicist.
60014 Alexander Fleming 1881 - 1955. Scottish bacteriologist.
60015 Bow Fell English  Mountain - Lake District.
60016 Langdale Pikes English  Mountain - Lake District.
60017 Arenig Fawr Welsh  Mountain - Gwynedd.
60018 Moel Siabod Welsh  Mountain - Gwynedd.
60019 Wild Boar Fell English  Mountain - Pennines.
60020 Great Whernside English  Mountain - Pennines.
60021 Pen-y-Ghent English  Mountain - Pennines.
60022 Ingleborough English  Mountain - Pennines.
60023 The Cheviot English  Mountain - Cheviots.
60024 Elizabeth Fry 1780 - 1845. English Quaker.
60025 Joseph Lister 1827 - 1912. English Surgeon.
60026 William Caxton 1422 - 1491. English Printer.
60027 Joseph Banks 1744 - 1820. English Naturalist.
60028 John Flamsteed 1646 - 1719. English astronomer.
60029 Ben Nevis Scottish  Mountain - W Highlands.
60030 Cir Mhor Scottish  Mountain - Isle of Arran.
60031 Ben Lui Scottish  Mountain - W Highlands.
60032 William Booth 1829 - 1912. English Evangelist.
60033 Anthony Ashley Cooper 1671 - 1713. English Politician.
60034 Carnedd Llewelyn Welsh  Mountain - Snowdonia.
60035 Florence Nightingale 1820 - 1910. English Nurse/reformer.
60036 Sgurr Na Ciche Scottish  Mountain - W Highlands.
60037 Helvellyn English  Mountain - Lake District.
60038 Bidean Nam Bian Scottish  Mountain - Glen Coe.
60039 Glastonbury Tor English hill - Somerset.
60040 Brecon Beacons Welsh  Mountains - Mid-Glamorgan.
60041 High Willhays English tor - Dartmoor.
60042 Dunkery Beacon English  Mountain - Exmoor.
60043 Yes Tor English tor - Dartmoor.
60044 Ailsa Craig Scottish Island.
60045 Josephine Butler 1826 - 1906. English Reformer.
60046 William Wilberforce 1759 - 1833. English Reformer.
60047 Robert Owen 1771 - 1858. Welsh Conservationist.
60048 Saddleback English  Mountain - Lake District.
60049 Scafell English  Mountain - Lake District.
60050 Roseberry Topping English hill - Cleveland.
60051 Mary Somerville 1780 - 1872. Scottish Scientist.
60052 Goat Fell Scottish  Mountain - Isle of Arran.
60053 John Reith 1889 - 1971. Scottish architect.
60054 Charles Babbage 1792 - 1871. English Mathematician.
60055 Thomas Barnado 1845 - 1905. Irish Philanthropist.
60056 William Beveridge 1879 - 1963. English Economist.
60057 Adam Smith 1723 - 1790. Scottish Economist.
60058 John Howard 1726 - 1790. English Philanthropist.
60059 Samuel Plimsoll 1824 - 1898. English Reformer.
60060 James Watt 1736 - 1819. Scottish Engineer.
60061 Alexander Graham Bell 1847 - 1922. Scottish Scientist.
60062 Samuel Johnson 1709 - 1784. English Lexicographer.
60063 James Murray 1837 - 1915. Scottish Philologist.
60064 Back Tor English tor - Peak District.
60065 Kinder Low English  Mountain - Peak District.
60066 John Logie Baird 1888 - 1946. Scottish Engineer.
60067 James Clerk-Maxwell 1831 - 1879. Scottish Physicist.
60068 Charles Darwin 1809 - 1882. English Scientist.
60069 Humphry Davy 1778 - 1829. English Chemist.
60070 John Loudon Mcadam 1756 - 1836. Scottish Engineer.
60071 Dorothy Garrod 1892 - 1968. English Archaeologist.
60072 Cairn Toul Scottish  Mountain - Grampians.
60073 Cairn Gorm Scottish  Mountain - Cairngorms.
60074 Braeriach Scottish  Mountain - Cairngorms.
60075 Liathach Scottish  Mountain - in North West .
60076 Suliven Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60077 Canisp Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60078 Stac Pollaidh Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60079 Foinaven Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60080 Kinder Scout English  Mountain - Peak District.
60081 Bleaklow Hill English  Mountain - Peak District.
60082 Mam Tor English tor - Peak District.
60083 Shining Tor English tor - Peak District.
60084 Cross Fell English  Mountain - Pennines.
60085 Axe Edge English  Mountain - Peak District.
60086 Schiehallion Scottish  Mountain - Grampians.
60087 Slioch Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60088 Buachaille etive More Scottish  Mountain - Glen Coe.
60089 Arcuil Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60090 Quinag Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60091 An Teallach Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60092 Reginald Munns Co-developer of MGR concept.
60093 Jack Stirk Co-developer of MGR concept.
60094 Tryfan Welsh  Mountain - Snowdonia.
60095 Crib Goch Welsh  Mountain - Snowdonia.
60096 Ben Macdui Scottish Mountain - Cairngorms.
60097 Pillar English  Mountain - Lake District.
60098 Charles Francis Brush Founder of Brush works.
60099 Ben More Assynt Scottish  Mountain - NW Highlands.
60100 Boar Of Badenoch Scottish  Mountain - Drumochter.
 



Page Last Updated 13th July 2008.